SCHEDULE

 Programme

 

 

|   To Friday November 6   |

 


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2015

9:30 – 9:45
Welcome, with coffee and viennoiseries

9:45 – 10:00
Karine Chemla (President of the European Society for the History of Science)
Introduction

Chair: Karine Chemla
10:00 – 12:30

COHESION OF THE FIELD AND TEACHING THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Toni Malet (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)
Some reflections on fragmentation and integration in history of science through a review of recent literature about science in Francoist Spain

Ida Stamhuis (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
The Stevin Centre: one of the Dutch university centers  in the history of science and humanities: an international trend?

11:30 – 11:45 Break

11:45 – 12:30
Fabio Bevilacqua (Department of Physics, University of Pavia)
New challenges and old responsibilities in the field of History of Science

Lunch Break

Chair: Fabio Bevilacqua
14:00 – 16:15

HISTORICAL APPROACHES TO THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE

Frank A.J.L. James (Royal Institution/University College London)
The second International Congress for the History of Science, London, 1931

Erwin Neuenschwander (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
History of Science and Technology: Past, Present, Future


16:30 – 18:00
SPECIFIC TRAJECTORIES IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE

Luciano, Erika (Department of Mathematics, University of Turin)
History of Science and Technology and History of Mathematics in Italy: Cooperation and Fragmentation of Scholarly Communities in Changing Institutional Settings

16:15 – 16:30 Break

16:30 – 18:00
Efthymios Nicolaidis (National Hellenic Research Foundation)
History of Science in Southeastern Europe: trying to integrate the dominant trends.

Olga Elina (S.I. Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences)
On the Situation in the History of Science and Technology in Russia

Top of page


 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2015

9:30 – 9:45
Welcome, with coffee and viennoiseries

Chair: Ida Stamhuis
9:45 – 10:00

Claude Debru (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
A testimony

10:00 – 12:30
SPECIFIC TRAJECTORIES IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE (end)

Milada Sekyrková (Charles University, Prague, République tchèque)
Challenge for the Czech History of Science after 1989: Leaving East? Going West?

SPECIFIC TRAJECTORIES IN THE HISTORY OF A DISCIPLINE

Felicitas Seebacher (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Commission for the History and Philosophy of Science, Working Group for the History of Medicine)
Analysing “Viennese Medicine”. Reflections on the History of Medicine at the University of Vienna and Perspectives for the Future

11:30 – 11:45 Break

11:45 – 12:30
Petr Svobodny (Université Karlova, Prague, République tchèque)
History of Medicine in the Czech Republic: Institutions, Networks, Challenges

Lunch Break

Chair: Toni Malet
14:00 – 15:30

HOW TO CREATE COHESION IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY?

Emilia Calvo (University of Barcelona)
The evolution of the history of science as an institutional discipline in Spain over the last decades and prospects of future

ZHANG Baichun (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Trend in Chinese Scholars' Research on History of Science and Technology: From Unitary Model to Methodological Diversity 

15:30 – 15:45 Break

15:45 – 16:30
Liliane Hilaire-Pérez 
(University Paris Diderot-Paris 7 and EHESS)

Considering technology as a human science : from social history to the history of technology

16:30 – 17:30
General Discussion
with participation of Karine Chemla and Matthieu Husson

Conference dinner

Top of page

 

 


e
Online user: 1